Be Part of the change !

Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Issue No: 1
Issue Date: 25th May 2018

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

This privacy notice tells you how we, the Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park, will collect and use your personal data for the purpose of keeping you informed of news and events.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Our aim is not to be intrusive and the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.
    • Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park at your request, can confirm what information is held about you and how it is processed. You can request the information or withdrawal of consent by emailing the chair at Chair@Walpolefriends.org

      Complaints

      In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (see below) or through the Chair of Friends of Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery and Walpole Park at Chair@Walpolefriends.org

      The details for contacts are: Supervisory Authority, Information Commissioner’s Office.
      Online: www.ico.org.uk . Tel: 0303 123 1113

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player